Fiber Certifier

Network certification, in particular the certification of fiber optic networks, is now almost entirely based on the functionality of the devices used for these tasks. If, however, this aspect of the business activity is to be successfully mastered, it means to focus on a flexible goal. The bandwidth is growing, the permissible damping values are decreasing, standards are being rewritten to take account of the constantly increasing speeds. All these factors require continuous improvements in cable testing technology.

OTDRs are part of the standard equipment of a fiber optic technician to measure distances and create test protocols. This is where the compact FiberXpert OTDR 5000 for singlemode and multimode fibers comes in. The high resolution of the fiber optic certifier with one of the smallest dead zones on the market provides standard-compliant measurements even of short distances in corporate networks. With an event dead zone of < 80 cm, the FiberXpert OTDR 5000 does not miss out on even the most successive connectors or manual splice connections, and automatic analysis functions facilitate evaluation.

The WireXpert 4500 certifier measures and certifies the length and attenuation of SM fibers (1310 and 1550 nm) and MM fibers (850 and 1300 nm) via interchangeable measuring adapters in compliance with the standard specifications. With appropriate MPO adapters, the WireXpert 4500 tests complete MPO/MTP links in just 5 seconds. MPO connectors (multifiber push-on) are standardized for use in data centers and support parallel optical transmission, which, like the upcoming 40 and 100 GBit/s Ethernet variants, will no longer be transmitted via single fibers in multimode applications, but via multi-fiber cables.

FiberXpert OTDR 5000
WireXpert 4500
WireXpert Plus
WireXpert 500
eXport
export Cloud Enterprise
Downloads
Vendor approvals