WireXpert series comparison chart

  

Features

WireXpert 4500

WireXpert 500+

WireXpert 500-FO

WireXpert 500-CU

Copper certification (CAT7 and above)
(Up to 2,500MHz)

 

Copper certification (CAT6A and below)
(Up to 500MHz)

Fiber certification (Single-Mode)
(850nm, 1310nm)

Fiber certification (Multi-Mode)
(1310nm, 1550nm)

Upgradable to WireXpert 4500

Upgradable to WireXpert 500+

Generate graphical PDF reports

List-Based Testing

Dual-Control System

Compliant to ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC, etc test standards

Meets Independant ETL verification for measurement accuracy

  

Find out more

Find out more

Find out more

Find out more

What is a Cable Certifier?

A cable certifier is a device designed to measure the integrity and transmission characteristics of cabling. A cable certifier can perform various functions to test network cabling for compliance with cabling standards developed by bodies such as the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) to name a few. A cable certifier is useful to local area network (LAN) administrators, cable installers, and field service providers for testing and certifying cabling installations as compliant with these standards.

Why do you need to perform Cable Certification?

Cable certification is primarily done by datacom contractors or installers, which is required to ensure the new cablings in the commercial buildings, data centers and enterprise facilities complies to the cabling standards. These certification provides detailed reports, which grants the contractors and installers the warranty from the cabling manufacturers. Certification tests are important if there is a discrepancy between the installer and network owner after and installation has been performed.

Cable Verifier/Verification, Qualifier/Qualification or Certifier/Certification?

Do not confuse cable certification with cable qualification or verification as they may be commonly known as "cable testing" in general.

Cable qualification tools are used to troubleshoot and qualify cabling bandwidth and if existing cabling will support technology requirements like 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-TX, 10GBASE-T, etc. Cable verification tools perform basic continuity functions such as wiremap and/or length test. Verification tools are usually low-cost and simpler to use devices.

Cable Certification Test

Test Parameter TIA-568-B ISO 11801:2002
Wiremap Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Propagation Delay Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Delay Skew Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Cable Length Pass/Fail Information only
Insertion Loss (IL) Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Return Loss (RL) Pass/Fail (except Cat3) Pass/Fail
Near-End Crosstalk (NEXT) Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Power Sum NEXT (PSNEXT) Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Equal-Level Far-End Crosstalk (ELFEXT) Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Power Sum ELFEXT (PSELFEXT) Pass/Fail Pass/Fail
Attenuation-to-Crosstalk Ratio (ACR) Information only Pass/Fail (except Class C)
Power sum ACR (PSACR) Information only Pass/Fail (except Class C)
DC Loop Resistance   Pass/Fail