Latest on Cabling

  • Die Datenautobahn wird mehrspurig

    22.09.2017

    Die Datenautobahn wird mehrspurig

    Der Datenhunger unserer heutigen, modernen „Online-Gesellschaft“ bleibt weiterhin ungestillt. So ist es nicht verwunderlich, dass die Entwicklung zu stets größerer Bandbreite und somit mehr Leistungsfähigkeit auch vor den Multimodefasern in den Datennetzwerken nicht Halt gemacht hat.
    Share with a colleague
  • Is your certifier up to flux?

    14.08.2017

    Is your certifier up to flux?

    Network certification, particularly fiber-system certification, is one of those activities that has grown to depend almost entirely on the capabilities of the tools used to accomplish the task. But managing this end of the business means trying to hit a moving target. Bandwidth grows, loss budgets shrink, standards are rewritten to accommodate ever-higher speeds...
    Share with a colleague
  • Testing MPO and evolving data center standards

    08.08.2017

    Testing MPO and evolving data center standards

    When we think of fiber-optic networks, most of us picture thin, arcing pathways of light tracing a web of instantaneous telecommunications around the world. When we think of server farms or data centers, we imagine thick bundles of twisted-pair cable nestled in cable tray and spraying a rainbow of wires into racks of blinking equipment.
    Share with a colleague
  • Clean or not clean?

    13.07.2017

    Clean or not clean?

    What does “clean” mean? Automated assessment of fiber end faces in fiber optic connections guarantees consistent quality and functionality. In the world of data transmission via fiber optic cable, it is widely known that defects such as scratches or chipping and, above all, contamination on the fiber end faces of connectors are the principal cause of faults and the...
    Share with a colleague
  • Multimode Measurement Cords

    10.07.2017

    Multimode Measurement Cords

    Recommendations for Multimode Link Field Certification. Different Multimode Cable Categories: Multimode cables are at current categorized into 4 different categories: OM1 up to OM4. All categories support transmission of light at 850 and 1300nm, but are different in terms of modal bandwidth, maximum supported length and other optical transmission parameters.
    Share with a colleague
  • 20.04.2017

    Easier Testing for Gigabit Compliance

    Field testing passive networks intended for later use as Gigabit networks can be a complicated, prolonged and costly business. By carrying out three simple test - Bit Error Rate, Signal to Noise Ratio and determining delay skew - you can check for suitability and cable quality. By taking this approach, you can not only almost instantly find out whether the network...
    Share with a colleague
  • Need for Speed: 40 GBASE-T in Data Center Networks

    20.04.2017

    Need for Speed: 40 GBASE-T in Data Center Networks

    Data center network infrastructure is witnessing a transformation, driven by growing bandwidth and network performance demand. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is de-facto standard in today’s data center with growing adoption of 40G. While 40G Ethernet standards already exist for SM fiber and MPO based MM fiber cables, standards bodies have developed 40GBASE-T...
    Share with a colleague
  • Share with a colleague
  • test

    Share with a colleague

Εγγραφείτε για να λαμβάνετε τα νέα μας