Understanding the basics of copper cabling testing

Introduction to WireXpert standard kit

Unboxing WireXpert 4500/500PLUS/500

Verification, Qualification, Certification

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

Shielded or Unshielded

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

Cable Categories

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

Standards, Categories and Classes

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

The different types of Links

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

Setting Reference

Common terminologies in copper structured cabling

Performing certification on different type of links with WireXpert

Permanent Link

Performing copper cabling certification test

Channel

Performing copper cabling certification test

Industrial End-to-End (E2E)

Performing copper cabling certification test

Modular Plug Terminated Link (MPTL)

Performing copper cabling certification test

Understanding the basics of Fiber optic testing

Different types of procedures and tests

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Single Mode and Multi Mode

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Fiber optic cables

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Fiber optic connectors

Common terminologies in fiber testing

MPO (Multi-fiber Push-On)

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Encircled Flux (EF), mandrel & light source

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Standards and loss budget

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Referencing methods

Common terminologies in fiber testing

Certifying Multi Mode Fiber with WireXpert

Introduction to WireXpert MMEF test kit and cord kits

Dual ended 1 jumper method

Setting Reference

Dual ended 2 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Dual ended 3 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Single ended 1 jumper method

Setting Reference

Single ended 2 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Single ended 3 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Dual ended Multimode Fiber Test

Performing a Fiber Optic Certification Test

Single ended Multimode Fiber Test

Performing a Fiber Optic Certification Test

Certifying Single Mode Fiber with WireXpert

Introduction to WireXpert SM test kit and cord kits

Dual ended 1 jumper method

Setting Reference

Dual ended 2 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Dual ended 3 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Single ended 1 jumper method

Setting Reference

Single ended 2 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Single ended 3 jumpers method

Setting Reference

Dual ended Single Mode Fiber Test

Performing a Fiber Optic Certification Test

Single ended Single Mode Fiber Test

Performing a Fiber Optic Certification Test

eXport PC software

Introduction to eXport PC software

The what, why, where and how of eXport PC software

Understanding the interface of eXport PC software

Walking through the menus and options of eXport PC software

Project and Data Management

Understanding the "Project" and "Import" options on the menubar

Setting preferences

Understanding the "Settings" option on the menubar

Special operations

Upgrading WireXpert devices and the List Based Testing feature

Connecting to eXport Cloud

Understanding the "Cloud" option on the menubar

Connecting to eXport Cloud with WireXpert

Connecting WireXpert to your eXport Cloud server

NetXpert XG demo series

What is cable qualification vs cable certification testing

Quick look at NetXpert XG on a multi cable test project

Watch an Ethernet cable fail a test with bad connectors

Demonstration of a CAT6A cable passing a 10Gbps qualification test

How to setup your cables for POE testing with NetXpert XG

NetXpert XG active network testing

How to perform LLDP network discovery test using NetXpert XG active network teting

How to pull a report from NetXpert XG

How to change a report logo on the NetXpert XG

How to create a new project on the NetXpert XG

Demonostration of qualifying a fiber cable to 10Gbps

NetXpert XG fiber optic cable microscope inspection

Understanding the basics of PoE

What is PoE?

What is, the different modes & types, and what defines the different types of PoE

Common terminologies of PoE

The different classes, types and equipment of PoE

How do PoE systems work, how to test PoE and parameters of PoE

Recognising the pParameters passive and active PoE testing