FiberXpert 700 – Quad MM/SM Test Kit

The process of testing a network installation to ensure that it meets specified standards is called certification. This often requires paper documentation as proof of compliance with the standards. The FiberXpert 700 Quad MM/SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary to certify fibre connections to a variety of common cabling standards in singlemode and multimode networks, commonly referred to in the industry as Tier 1 certification.

The calibrated measurement kit can be used to perform standardised link certifications for multimode and singlemode fibre links and print the official test reports directly from the PC software. For the tests, the user has an unlimited number of configurations for different scenarios. Automatic wavelength detection and data storage ensure that testing is completed in the shortest possible time while eliminating the risk of operator error. The results of the measurements can be stored directly in the internal memory, up to 10,000 measurements.

The FiberXpert 700 Quad MM/SM Test Kit is also characterised by simple operation and user-friendly features. This already starts with the set-up process, which is supported by a link wizard with helpful graphics on the screen. For quick differentiation, the result is displayed directly on the colour LCD as PASS / FAIL status based on the colour. The kit also has a rechargeable lithium polymer battery.

 

The calibrated measurement kit can be used to perform standardised link certifications for multimode and singlemode fibre links
the new logo of the fiberxpert 700 device
FiberXpert 700 and connection adapter
fiberxpert 700 scope of delivery quad light source and USB download cables
fiberxpert 700 USB flash drive containing Reporter software and product documentation

Advantages FiberXpert 700

Applications
  • Complete Tier 1 fibre optic link measurement
  • Optical loss (attenuation) measurement
  • Optical power measurement
  • Continuity testing
  • Measuring cable / reference fibre test
Special characteristics
  • Standardised link certification for multimode and singlemode fibre connections
  • Colour LCD indicates PASS / FAIL status by colour
  • Unlimited number of configurations for different scenarios
  • Prints official test reports via PC software
  • Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery
  • Calibrated measuring kit
Your benefit
  • User-friendly link wizard with helpful on-screen graphics to assist in the set-up process
  • Automatic wavelength detection and data storage reduces test time and operator errors
  • Up to 10,000 readings can be stored in internal memory

Product details FiberXpert 700

Delivery

Standard scope of delivery

  • 1 optical Power Meter
  • 1 quad light source
  • 1 soft carrying case
  • 2 protective rubber boots
  • 2 USB download cables (also for Battery Charge)
  • 1 USB flash drive containing Reporter software and product documentation
  • 1 connection adapter 1.25mm ferrule for LC connector
  • 1 connection adapter 2.5mm ferrule for SC/ST/FC connectors
  • 1 NIST calibration certificate
  • 1 quick reference guide

Technical details

Documents

Welcher Tester passt am besten zu Ihren Anforderungen?

Contact us now!

I'm interested in ...

*mandatory fields

Your request will be forwarded internally. The appropriate contact person will get in touch with you. Here you can find more information about our privacy policy.

How to reach us:

Phone: +65 6569 6019

Fax: +65 6899 1016
E-Mail: asia-sales.itnetworks@softing.com

Softing Singapore Pte. Ltd
73 Science Park Drive,
#02-12/13, Cintech I
Singapore Science Park 1,
Singapore 118254