• At Softing, our mission as a manufacturer of IT infrastructure measurement technology is to optimize your work processes.  Maybe you just installed copper or fiber optic communication network cables, and you are certifying your cable installation with the WireXpert.  Or maybe you have been called to troubleshoot fiber optic cables with the FiberXpert. Trust Softing handheld certifiers and troubleshooters and also know that cable vendors and internationally recoginized tes

  • WireXpert 4500

    Softing’s hand-held WireXpert certifies network communication cable installations for offices, malls, stadiums, universities, and industrial facilities. After you install network cables, use the WireXpert, the only network cable certifying platform on the market that comes with the Dual Control System™ standard.  The Dual Control System™ increases your cable certification efficiency on every project with a graphical display, and control, on both certifiers, at both ends of the cable, like no other certifier.

    WireXpert is available as a copper network only certifier, or in a version that certifies both copper and fiber optic cables. WireXpert is deployable today for Standard CAT 8, Class I, and Class I in data centers. A range of quick-change adapters equip the WireXpert with numerous functions for copper and fiber optic measurements including adapters for Class FA, M12 and Coax as well as MPO/MTP, EF multi-mode, and single-mode. 
     

    FiberXpert OTDR 5000

    Additional measurements and troubleshooting for company networks using fiber optics can be performed with Softing’s FiberXpert OTDR 5000. The optical reflectometer tests multi-mode and single-mode fibers in short measurement times, saving time, and money. The FiberXpert provides intuitive graphical display and depiction of fiber optic component, fault, and distance to fault.

  • Softing’s NetXpert is a complete solution for network operators to manage and troubleshoot copper and coax network communication cabling.  NetXpert qualifies Ethernet cabling to rates up to 1Gb/s with a pass/fail result you can document.   NetXpert determines S/N ratio, measures delay skew, distance to fault, and provides wiremap.

    Testers for data, telephony, and TV cables are available from the CableMaster product family. Two models in different configurations offer copper and coax cable testing and network diagnosis functions.

  • Here's what businesses are saying about WireXpert. 

    Click here, drop us a note, and feature your company and your experience with WireXpert!

Register to receive our news